Sunday, January 31, 2016

Sunday Post #86



Welcome to The Sunday Post hosted by Kimba @ Caffeinated Book Reviewer, where I talk about what is going on in life and the blog, and show you all the bookish things I got that week! Let's get started!

Sunday, January 24, 2016

Sunday Post #85: Let's Panic! (at the Disco) and Watch Netflix!



Welcome to The Sunday Post hosted by Kimba @ Caffeinated Book Reviewer, where I talk about what is going on in life and the blog, and show you all the bookish things I got that week! Let's get started!


Not much happened this week... you know, just work and stuff. I did watch a ton of Netflix though (which I finally got this past November!) I love Netflix! I watched Captain America: Winter Soldier again... it's my most favorite movie ever! I also finally watched It Follows but Oh My Gods it was SO disappointing! Interesting premise but I ended up not liking it at at all =/



On another Marvel related note, Agent Carter is back, YAY!! I love this show! Peggy is just so kickass and amazing!



Lastly, Panic! at the Disco's latest album finally came out, YESSSSS!!!!! (Although at this point they should be called Brendon! at the Disco, hahaha... *sobs*)



Anyway, I really love it! Except for maybe one song that is very ballad-y... I like the more upbeat stuff. So, yeah, excuse me while I go listen to this album on repeat for the next 3 months :)


Online

Posts you may have missed:


Top 10 Favorite Books of 2015!

Reviews:

Umm, nada, but I'm working on it ;)


Book Haul

Freebies:

  

[Click the image to take you to the Amazon page! But check the price first to make sure it's still free!]



Bought:



M-O-N-S-T-E-R! Monsters, monsters, yes we are! I love the premise of Monster High and I've actually only read the first book, so I decided to get the whole series when I saw it on Book Outlet! Yes this is another Book Outlet order... they were having a sale, okay? Lol.



Some mystery-type books...



Yup... 12 books. I ordered 12 books. I have a real problem. Please, no one stop me ;) Haha. But actually after I got this order I had to rearrange my bookshelves because my books didn't fit! I had to do a lot of moving around before I got them to fit. I should probably stop buying so many books... but I probably wont ;) hehehe


Gift:

Adventures of a New Year's Date: A Holiday Sweet Romance (Funeral Crashing Young Adult Mystery Books)

I got this one in a Newsletter Milda Harris sent out and I was super excited to receive this little novella 'cause I LOVE this series!!


How was your guy's week? Get any bookish things? Let me know in the comments below or leave me a link to your post!

Friday, January 15, 2016

Top 10 Favorite Books of 2015!

So, I feel that I am a bit late with this post, seeing as how it is already mid-January, haha. But here are my Top 10 Favorite Books of 2015 and My Year in Books!

This Goodreads feature is SO cool! :D

Sunday, January 10, 2016

Sunday Post #84: Update (AKA Where the Hell I Have Been)



Welcome to The Sunday Post hosted by Kimba @ Caffeinated Book Reviewer, where I talk about what is going on in life and the blog, and show you all the bookish things I got that week! Let's get started!


None of you are probably asking yourselves where in the world I have been these past few months, but I'm gonna tell you anyway, LOL.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...