Wednesday, July 19, 2017

Binge Watchers #1: The Things I'm Watching



Binge Watchers is a very fun meme hosted by Michelle from Because Reading is Better Than Real Life and Stormi from Books, Movies, Reviews, Oh My! This meme is perfect for anyone who loves to binge watch ALL the things, and honestly, who doesn't? Lol. You can talk about what you've watched, what you're currently watching, and even what's on your watchlist! Anything and everything goes, basically! There is no specific format you have to follow and this meme only happens every other week! For more info you can go here!


I initially saw this meme over on Angie's blog, Pinkindle, and I absolutely loved the premise! I already talked about the things I've recently been watching on my Sunday Posts, but this will allow me to go more in depth! Yay! Plus, I'm always binge watching one thing or another. So for this first post, I think I'm just going to talk about the things I've been watching the last week or two. First up...

Each letter is from a different season's title card. S1-S12

First of all, let me warn you of what you're getting yourself into: I LOVE Supernatural! It is my most favorite TV show EVER! You know how most of us booknerds can never pick a favorite book? Well, this is not that case for me with TV shows. This is it. This is my one true love 😍

love you this much

I am always watching it and rewatching it, so I will be talking about it... a lot.

I could deal with my problems... Or I could binge watch Supernatural.

I started my annual rewatch of the show on Netflix a little while ago and yeah, I know, I'm insane. Especially now that I have to get through 12 seasons before the show is back on in October! 😲 I say that like it's a bad thing... HA! So I am currently on season 2 episode 18, aka 2x18, Hollywood Babylon. I am literally watching this right this instant Tuesday night as I write this post, lol. And I love this episode! You know, it's the one where Dean is one hell of a PA 😉

https://www.pinterest.com/pin/317292736220441306/

😍😍 That beautiful face and those gorgeous eyes 😍😍

Ahem, anyway, that's where I'm at with this show right now. Does anyone out there actually think I can watch 10 more seasons of Supernatural before season 13 starts in October? Because I am kinda doubting myself... a little. Lol.


Goosebumps

Yes, I am watching this TV show on Netflix. Lately I've been on a Fear Street kick... like, that is pretty much all I've been reading. I used to read Fear Street way back in the day and now I'm back at it again! Interestingly enough, I never got into the Goosebumps books, but I did watch the TV show when I was young! So hey, why not another R.L. Stine thing to throw on top of all my Fear Street reading? Lol. I just love the guy's work, okay?

"Don't judge me." 9x04 Slumber Party

I am currently on 2x12, Scarecrow Walks at Midnight, oooo scary. I like to put it on as sort of background noise when I'm blogging (I was actually watching this show before Supernatural tonight!) or doing chores around the house. I've got about 3 more seasons to go.

Oh, hey! Did you guys hear that 3 Fear Street movies are in development?? Because I am SOOOOO excited!! 😆


iZombie S3 Promotional Poster

So I recorded season 3 of iZombie and I actually let the whole season accumulate so I could just binge watch them all at once... which was totally pointless because the episodes were all on Netflix within a couple of days. Lol. Overall I really like this TV show, I think it's a lot of fun and like how it's like a cop procedural show but with zombies! 💀 And it can also be pretty funny! I love all the personas Liv adopts whenever she eats a brain, but by far, my favorite this season was definitely when Liv ate the brain of a dad and Major had the brain of his teenage daughter. Major on teenage girl brain was THE BEST THING EVER!!! I could not stop laughing!

dont even

teen-major

stop trying to be funny

😂😂😂

Anyway, I finished the complete season in about 3 days or so 😉



Oh man, excuse the long post. I swear, I am done babbling... for today anyway 😉 Let me know if you have seen any of the shows I've mentioned above! And also let me know if you are watching anything this week! I'd love to know what some of your favorite TV shows are!

1 comment:

  1. I'm super behind on iZombie, but I looooove it! I have the rest of Season 2 and all of Season 3 on my DVR, but of course, like you said it's all on Netflix already! I really need to catch up.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for the comments! And if you'd like, leave me a link to your site so I can visit! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...