Sunday, May 22, 2016

Sunday Post #93: So Many Books, Plus Even MORE Nail Polish!



Welcome to The Sunday Post hosted by Kimba @ Caffeinated Book Reviewer, where I talk about what is going on in life and the blog, and show you all the bookish things I got that week! Let's get started!


What I Watched This Week:

I watched a couple of horror movies this past week: The Boy (SO BAD!), Krampus (pretty good), The Forest (meh). I love me a good horror movie/a horror movie that is so bad that it's good... none of these were either of those things, unfortunately. But I still enjoyed myself :) I was particularly excited about The Forest because it actually takes place in the suicide forest in Japan! I love Japan and movies/books that take place there! The movie was pretty good, but was not the biggest fan of the ending. That's the thing about horror movies: I love them and all their creepiness, but it is SO rare that they end on a happily ever after note, which I also love. But you know what they say, "You can't have your cake and eat it too." What the ever loving f*ck does that even mean?! *shakes head* Lol.

The Boy 2016 Movie:  Why the hell are they making a movie on Krampus?!!?! Dear lord, i was a good girl so no krumpas for me lol:

The Forest (2016) Full Movie Poster:

Nail Art:

 

This is the nail design I wore last week. It is pretty awesome, if I do say so myself ;) Now, this looks like a watermarble, which I have done before, but it's actually not! I used nail vinyls! Gods, I love nail vinyls!

Also, I bought even more nail polish!


Very into the holographic nail polishes lately ;)

Online

Posts you may have missed:



Reviews:

The Space Between

SO GOOD!!



Book Haul

Bought:



Yup I got all of these books. What? There was a sale on Book Outlet, okay! ;)



Signed, YES!



Another signed, yay!







I am currently reading The Murmurings--I'm about 60 pages in--but so far so good! It is very intriguing!

 

And one more signed, which I already read! The Night She Disappeared was really good! I also read The Christopher Killer a while ago, but I love this series so much I decided to get this book :)


Freebies:

Visions (The Mystical Encounter #1) Beneath Claire's House

[Click the image to take you to the Amazon page! But check the price first to make sure it's still free!]


Swag!


Another prize from YASH, yay! Thank you Lisa Maxwell!


How was your guy's week? Get any bookish things? Let me know in the comments below or leave me a link to your post!

2 comments:

  1. I'm curious about Slice of Cherry. Enjoy all of your fun reads, and your new nail polish!


    -Lauren

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ooh, look at that book haul!! It's hard to resist Book Outlet. Those are such cute nails! You're good. And, yeah, I don't really watch horror movie but I kinda want to see Carrie.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for the comments! And if you'd like, leave me a link to your site so I can visit! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...