Monday, February 26, 2018

It's Monday! What Are You Reading? #114: So Much Ugly Crying!


It's Monday! What Are You Reading? is a weekly meme hosted by Kathryn at Book Date and Unleashing Reads.


What I finished reading this past week:

Clockwork Princess (The Infernal Devices, #3)

I did it. I finally finished this book... and I was a blubbering mess by the end! I don't remember the last time I cried this hard. I was legitimately sobbing! I swear, it's been almost 24 hours since I finished this book and my eyes still feel puffy from crying! Or maybe I'm just tired 'cause I didn't get enough sleep... IDK. Lol. But this book was amazing! The ending just--it hurt my soul!

single man tear


Up next:

Blue Eyes and Other Teenage Hazards (Pullman High, #1)

And because I'm still hurting from Clockwork Princess, I need something to cheer me up STAT! And I can always count on a Janette Rallison book for that! This is a romantic comedy/contemporary, and I'm sure it will do the trick! Here's to hoping the crying and feels will stop soon...

Bucky


What are you reading this week?

2 comments:

  1. OMG, yes! So many tears from that last TID book. I read it in 2013 and just thinking about it can make me shed a tear or two. Are you reading TDA? I like that Clare incorporated so many Shadowhunters, including Tessa and Jem.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I will definitely read TDA... right after I finish TMI. Lol. I've actually only read the first three books in TMI, way back when we thought it was only going to be a trilogy. So now that I'm done with TID, I'm gonna read all 6 TMI book and then move onto TDA! I'm very excited for them all! Though I think I need a small break from the Shadowhunter world... I don't want to cry again so soon. Lol.

      Delete

Thanks for the comments! And if you'd like, leave me a link to your site so I can visit! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...